Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Profile_header
Truly Vilasrao!
Vilasrao in Delhi /
National Leader Vilasrao
Social & National acceptance and recognition
Personality Quality
Life Sketch
The Beginning !
Minister of State to Cabinet Minister
Successes in ministeries
5 years Away from Power !
Phoenix Rising from Ashes again !
CM Vilasrao's Crisis Management
Important decisions as Chief Minister
What do Friends and Colleagues Say !
26 May 2007 Special Issue.
Life Sketch

Vilasrao Deshmukh

Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj.
Govt of India.
Ex-Chief Minister, Mah Govt

CHIEF MINISTER: IST TENURE-18 Oct 1999-17 Jan 2003
2ND TENURE-1 Nov 2004-Dec 2008

ADDRESS: Mukkam Post Deshmukh Gadhi, Babhalgaon,Tal & District Latur

Phone Number: 02382-243003

Date of Birth: 26 May 1945

Father's Name: Shri Dagdojirao

Mother's Name: Smt Sushiladevi

Place of Birth: Babhalgaon, Dist.Latur

Wife: Sou.Vaishali

Children: Three sons

Amit: Chemical Engineer,MLA(Latur Vidhansabha)
President-Vikas Sah Bank.
Vice President-Mah Pradesh Yuvak Congress

Ritesh: B Architect, Leading Hindi filmstar

Dheeraj: MBA,Industrialist

Education and Others: BSC(Garware College Pune 1960)
BA (Garware College Pune 1964)
LLB(ILS Law College)

Party: Indian National Congress

Political Journey: Social-Political journey for more than 40 years

From being Sarpanch of Babhalgaon to Maharashtra Chief Minister to being Union Minister of India.

1971: Secy of Dushkal Nivaran Samiti, distribution of seeds and subsidy to labourers.

1974-1979: Member of Babhalgaon Gram Panchayat and Sarpanch, member of Krishi Utpann Bazaar Samiti since 1975.

1974-1980: Member of Osmanabad ZP, Up Sabhapati of Latur Taluka Panchayat Samiti

1975-1978: President of Osmanabad District Yuvak Congress wherein he successfully implemented 5-point program of Yuvak Congress.

1979: Director of Osmanabad Coop Bank and Mah State Coop Bank, took special efforts to bring together youth in Osmabad District, President of Taluka Indira Congress

ENTRY IN MAH LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY:

1980: Member of Mah Legislative assembly and debut in Rajya Vidhimandal.
1985 & 1990: Re-elected on Vidhansabha from Latur
Sep 1999: Re-elected on Vidhansabha from Latur
Oct 18 1999: Elected as Maharashtra's Chief Minister
Oct 2004: Re-elected on Vidhansabha from Latur
1 Nov 2004: Re-elected as Maharashtra's Chief Minister for the second time.

VARIOUS MINISTRIES:

Held various ministries as cabinet minister and MoS under various CMs like A.R.Antulay, Babasaheb Bhosle, Vasantdada Patil, Shankarrao Chavan, Sharad Pawar.

Jan 1982-Feb 1983: Minister of state in ministries like agriculture, rural development, education, sports, and Youth Welfare.

Feb 1983 to 9 March 1985: Home and GAD(MoS)

12 March 1985 to 1 June 1985: Education, Technical Education, Seva Yojana (MoS)

14 March 1986 to 24 June 1988: Coop, Revenue, Sarvajanik Bandhkaam, Transport, Parliamentary Affairs(MoS)

7 March 1990-Cabinet minister of Education, Technical education, animal husbandry, milk and dairy, fisheries.

28 Jan 1991: Cabinet minister of Industries.

Appointed as Member of CWC in 2003 and party in charge of affairs of Chhatisgadh. Was Cong Observer in Karnataka 2004 Assembly elections. Congress emerged victorious.

VARIOUS DECISIONS TAKING DURING MINISTERIAL TENURE:

Taking lead in making necessary provisions under Samuhik Protsahan Yojana
Launching D plus element for establishing industries in backward regions.
Handing over 65 industrial development centres to pvt sector for more development.
Erecting Udyog Bhawan for providing all facilities to Industrialists under one roof.
Encouraging to start Milk Processing Units to facilitate long time storage of milk.
Starting Fodder Devp Prog.
Lowering certain rules for development of Milk and dairy industry.
Making available new educational facilities for backward class students.
Promoting animal husbandry for creating more employment opportunities.
Starting awards for teachers working in schools for disabled and mentally impaired students.
Setting up Patrakar Bhawans in all cities of Maharashtra thereby giving an helping hand to journalists.

FOREIGN TOURS:

1980: Toured Japan, Thailand, Phillipines, Taiwan, and Hong Kong to study coop movement and agriculture development
1981: Western Germany, France, England, America.
2000: As CM, headed delegation touring America and England. Meeting investors in New York, Los Angeles, San Jose, Washington, and London as regards investment in Mah.
2005: Headed delegation of Confederation of Indian Industries. Was able to bring in 2500 crores dollars worth of foreign investment.

OTHER HIGHLIGHTS:

Created world record in Sugarcane Galap for Manjara Sah Sakhar Karkhana in 1994-95 and 1998. Manjara Sah Sakhar Karkhana recd national and international awards for outstanding management and production.

HOBBIES:

Reading, listening to classical music, volleyball, table tennis,cricket, and horse riding, and table player.

OTHER INSTITUTIONS AND SOCIAL WORK:

1)Manjara Sahakari Sakhar Karkhana-April 1995 to October 17 1999-Was instrumental in carrying forward this dream project. Made this sugar factory fully computerized and equipped with wireless system.
2)Manjara Charitable Trust-Three colleges in Latur through this trust as also setting up of Rajiv Gandhi Institute at Eiroli,Navi Mumbai.
3)Setting up of Manjara Krishi Vidnyan Kendra.
4)Launching 'Dainik Eakmat'.
5)Setting up Marathwada Mitramandal,Pune.
6)Starting Jeevan Vikas Pratishthan School for disabled children.
7)Siddheshwar and Ratneshwar Devasthan.
8)Starting Jai Jagdamba Navratra Mahotsav
9)Building Hajrat Surat Shahawali Durga.
10)Starting Balbheem Vachnalaya in 1971.
11)Setting up Bharat Scout and Guide Latur Local association.

PLACES OF WORSHIP:

Rokdeshwar Hanuman, Babhalgaon
Khandoba, Malegaon
Sathya Sai Baba, Puttuparthi

FOOD HE LIKES:

Loves simple food like Jowar Bhakri and vegetable. Despite his busy schedule likes to take food with family.

SPECIAL LIKING:

Marathi drama, movies, classical music, old songs (Hindi, Marathi), Lalit Kala.

LITERATURE:

Has penned about his experiences on foreign tours as minister. Has published his speeches in the form of 'Deshmukhi'.

   AS A PERSON:

Effective speaker, has the capability to enthrall the crowd with his studious speeches. Is staunch disciple of Mahatma Gandhi's thought process. Believes in the thought of 'Education is the key to success' Always encouraging cultural sectors, gives helping hand to poor, old and needy artistes. Since being a farmer by birth, believes in trying new techniques in farming.